Teach English in Korea Now! The Absolute Best English Teaching Opportunities in South Korea

Post

E-2 Visa Requirements

Post

Required documents for an E-2 visa


Korean Consulate/Embassy notarized copy or Apostilled copy of university Diploma
(DO NOT send your original diploma to Seoul)

1 University Official Sealed Transcript
(Must be sealed and stamped along the seal line and NEVER opened view example photos below)

- 4 Passport Size Photos
- A color photocopy (if your passport is in color) of the front pages of your passport (pages with photo & signature)
- A copy of Resume
- Signed Contract 

Original Police Background Check with Apostille http://www.apostilleinfo.com. In Canada, you will first get your background check notarized by a lawyer and second by your local Korean Consulate or Embassy (Apostilles are not done in Canada).

If you can’t get an Apostille in person here is a company that will get it for you

www.usauthentication.com

Here is a sample of a FBI check, FBIchecksample 231x300 Required documents for an E 2 Visa

Here is a sample of the Federal Apostille, federalapostille 230x300 Required documents for an E 2 Visa

 

Applicant’s Health Statement/Form (Download)
Do not forget to include the original filled-out medical form (by you) when you send documents to the head office in Seoul; make sure the medical form prints on one page – not two.

Consul checklist for E-2 Applicants

* Documents in italics means it can be sent to us later by fax/email
* Make sure to keep with you one university official sealed transcript and two passport photos for later in the visa process.

 

Please note:
Passport, Diploma, Transcripts MUST be in the exact same name
(middle name difference is not an issue)
Passport must not expire within 6 months
Please use DHL or FedEx ONLY (make sure to send it by a secure courier company)
Please email us the tracking number for your FedEx/ DHL package

share save 171 16 Required documents for an E 2 Visa